The Governments of Afghanistan, Australia, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Czechoslovakia, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Ethiopia, France, Greece, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Iceland, India, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Lebanon, Liberia, Luxembourg, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippine Commonwealth, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Turkey, Union of South Africa, United Kingdom, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela, and Yugoslavia;​

 

Having accepted the invitation extended to them by the Government of the United States of America to be represented at an International Civil Aviation Conference;
 
Appointed their respective delegates, who are listed below by countries in the order of alphabetical precedence:

AFGHANISTAN
ABDEL HOSAYN AZIZ, Minister to the United States; Chairman of the Delegation
SAID TADJEDDIN, First Secretary, Afghan Legation, Washington
SHER MOHAMED QURAISHI
 
AUSTRALIA
ARTHUR S. DRAKEFORD, Minister for Air and Minister for Civil Aviation; Chairman of the Delegation
DANIEL McVEY, Director General of Civil Aviation
LIEUTENANT COLONEL W. R. HODGSON, Secretary, Department of External Affairs
CAPTAIN E. C. JOHNSTON, Assistant Director General of Civil Aviation
 
BELGIUM
VISCOUNT ALAIN DU PARC, Minister Plenipotentiary, Belgian Embassy, New York; Chairman of the Delegation
JOSEPH JENNEN, Commercial Counselor for Supply, Belgian Embassy, Washington
JOSEPH NISOT, Legal Adviser, Belgian Embassy, New York
EMILE ALLARD, Professor, University of Brussels and Liège
MAJOR JEAN VERHAEGEN, Belgian Air Force
 
BOLIVIA
LIEUTENANT COLONEL ALFREDO PACHECO, Military and Air Attaché, Bolivian Embassy Washington; Chairman of the Delegation
FEDERICO A. ROCHA, President, Lloyd Aero Boliviano
 
BRAZIL
HAHNEMANN GUIMARAES, Solicitor General; Chairman of the Delegation
ALBERTO DE MELLO FLORES, Director of Construction, Ministry of Aeronautics
LIEUTENANT COLONEL CLOVIS M. TRAVASSOS, Air Attaché, Brazilian Embassy, Washington
 
CANADA
C. D. HOWE, Minister of Reconstruction; Chairman of the Delegation
H. J. SYMINGTON, President, Trans-Canada Air Lines
J. A. WILSON, Director of Air Services, Department of Transport
 
CHILE
BRIGADIER GENERAL RAFAEL SÁENZ, Vice President, Chilean National Airline; Chairman of the Delegation
COLONEL GREGORIO BISQUERT, Director, Civil Aeronautics Administration
COLONEL RAÚL MAGALLANES, Judge Advocate, Chilean Air Force
 
CHINA
KIA-NGAU CHANG, Adviser to the Chinese Government; former Minister of Communications; Chairman of the Delegation
MAJOR GENERAL PANG-TSU MOW, Deputy Director of the Commission on Aeronautical Affairs
CHIEH LIU, Minister Plenipotentiary, Chinese Embassy, Washington
 
COLOMBIA
LUIS TAMAYO, Minister Plenipotentiary-Consul General, New York; Chairman of the Delegation
LUIS GUILLERMO ECHEVERRI, Minister of Communications
GUILLERMO E. SUÁREZ, Commercial Counselor, Colombian Embassy, Washington
COLONEL ERNESTO BUENAVENTURA, Colombian Air Force; former Military Attaché, Colombian Embassy,Washington
LIEUTENANT COLONEL JORGE MÉNDEZ CALVO, Colombian Air Force
 
COSTA RICA
ROMÁN MACAYA; Chairman of the Delegation
MARIO SABORIO
JAIME CARRANZA
EDWARD WILLIAM SCOTT; Adviser
 
CUBA
FELIPE PAZOS, Commercial Attaché, Cuban Embassy, Washington; representing the Ministry of State; Chairman of the Delegation
OSCAR SANTA MARIA, representing the Ministry of Communications
MARIO TORRES MENIER, representing the Ministry of Commerce
ALBERTO BOADA, representing the National Transport Commission; Secretary to the Delegation
 
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
AIR VICE MARSHAL KAREL JANOUSEK, Inspector General of the Czechoslovak Air Forces; Chairman of the Delegation
LIEUTENANT COLONEL ALEXANDER HESS, Assistant Military and Air Attaché, Czechoslovak Embassy, Washington; Vice Chairman of the Delegation
FLIGHT LIEUTENANT JOSEF DUBSKY, R. A. F.
KAMIL KLEINER
SQUADRON LEADER STANISLAV KREJCIK, R. A. F.
SQUADRON LEADER FRANTISEK MARTINEK, R. A. F.
MILAN PITLIK
 
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
CHARLES A. MCLAUGHLIN, Technical Colonel, Army of the Dominican Republic; Chairman of the Delegation
 
ECUADOR
JOSÉ A. CORREA, First Secretary, Ecuadoran Embassy, Washington; Chairman of the Delegation
JORGE J. TRUJILLO
ERNESTO BONILLA
CARLOS DE LA PAZ
FRANCISCO GOMEZ JURADO
 
EGYPT
MAHMOUD BEY HASSAH, Minister to the United States; Chairman of the Delegation
MOHAMED BEY ROUSHDY, Director General of Civil Aviation
MOHAMED ALI FAHMY, Controller, Section of Aviation Inspection
OSMAN HAMDY, Controller, Section of Aeronautical Navigation and Aerodromes
LIEUTENANT COLONEL MOHAMED ABDEL HALIW KHALIFA, R. E. A. F.
 
EL SALVADOR
FRANCISCO PARRAGA; Chairman of the Delegation
ARMANDO LLANOS
 
ETHIOPIA
BLATTA EPHREM TEWELDE MEDHEN, Minister to the United States; Chairman to the Delegation
GETAHOWN TESEMMA, First Secretary, Ethiopian Legation, Washington; Alternate Delegate
 
FRANCE
MAX HYMANS, former Cabinet Minister; Director of Air Transport; Chairman of the Delegation
CLAUDE LEBEL, Chief, Transport Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
PIERRE LOCUSSSOL, Deputy Chief, Office of the Air Minister
ANDRÉ BOURGES, Civil Engineer of Aviation; Attaché, Office of the Air Minister
 
GREECE
MAJOR GENERAL DEMETRIOS T. N. BOTZARIS; Chairman of the Delegation
ALEXANDER ARGYROPOULOS
GROUP CAPTAIN JOHN HADJINIKOLIS, R. H. A. F.
WING COMMANDER RENOS PQNGIS, R. H. A. F.
SQUADRON LEADER DEMETRIOS COUNDOURIS, R. H. A. F.
 
GUATEMALA
COLONEL OSCAR MORALES LÓPEZ, Chief of the Guatemalan Army Air Force; Director General of Civil Aeronautics; Chairman of the Delegation
FRANCISCO LINARES ARANDA, Second Secretary, Guatemalan Embassy, Washington
 
HAITI
CAPTAIN EDOUARD ROY, Commanding Officer of the Aviation Corps; Chairman of the Delegation
 
HONDURAS
EMILIO P. LEFEBVRE; Chairman of the Delegation
COLONEL JOSEPH B. PATE
JOSÉ AGUSTO RODRÍGUEZ
 
ICELAND
THOR THORS, Minister to the United States; Chairman of the Delegation
AGNAR KOFOED-HANSEN, Special Adviser to Icelandic Government in Aviation
GUDMUNDUR HLIDDAL, Director of Posts and Telegraphs
SIGURDUR THORODDSEN, Civil Engineer; Member of Icelandic Parliament
 
INDIA
SIR GIRJA SHANKAR BAJPAI, Agent General for India; Chairman of the Delegation
SIR GURUNATH BEWOOR, Secretary to the Government of India, Posts and Air Department
SIR FREDERICK TYMMS Director of Civil Aviation in India
SIRDAR G. D. SINGH, Civil Aviation Directorate
S. C. SEN, Civil Aviation Directorate; Delegate and Secretary
 
IRAN
MOHAMMED SHAYESTEH, Minister to the United States; Chairman of the Delegation
HOSSEIN NAVAB, Consul General, New York
TAGHI NASSR, Iranian Trade and Economic Commissioner, New York
COLONEL MAHMOUD KHOSROVANI
 
IRAQ
ALI JAWDAT, Minister to the United States; Chairman of the Delegation
COLONEL SAMI FATTAH, Chief of the Royal Iraqi Air Force
AKRAM MUSHTAQ, Director of Civil Aviation of Iraq
ALI FUAD, Director of Basra Civil Airport
 
IRELAND
ROBERT BRENNAN, Minister to the United States; Chairman of the Delegation
JOHN LEYDON, Permanent Secretary, Department of Industry and Commerce
JOHN J. HEARNE, High Commissioner at Ottawa
TIMOTHY J. O'DRISCOLL, Principal Officer, Aviation and Marine Division, Department of Industry and Commerce
 
LEBANON
CAMILLE CHAMOUN, Minister in London; Chairman of the Delegation
FAOUZI EL-HOSS
 
LIBERIA
WALTER F. WALKER, Consul General, New York; Chairman of the Delegation
JOHN LEWIS COOPER, Chief, Radio Service of Liberia
 
LUXEMBOURG
HUGUES LE GALLAIS, Minister to the United States; Chairman of the Delegation
 
MEXICO
COLONEL PEDRO A. CHAPA, representing the Ministry of Communications and Public Works; Chairman of the Delegation
JOSÉ L. COSSÍO, representing the Ministry of Foreign Relations
GUILLERMO GONZÁLEZ, Engineer, representing the Ministry of Communications and Public Works
LUIS ANDRADE, representing the Ministry of National Economy
 
NETHERLANDS
M. P. L. STEENBERGHE, Chairman of the Netherlands Economic, Financial, and Shipping Mission; Chairman of the Delegation
B. KLEIJN MOLEKAMP, Minister Plenipotentiary, Netherlands Embassy, Washington
F. C. ARONSTEIN, Member, Netherlands Economic, Financial, and Shipping Mission; Adviser to the Minister of Overseas Territories
F. H. COPES VAN HASSELT, Legal Adviser in Aviation Matters, Department of Public Works and Transport
 
NEW ZEALAND
HON. D. G. SULLIVAN, Minister of Industries, Commerce, Supply, and Munitions; Member of War Cabinet, Wellington; Chairman of the Delegation
HON. C. A. BERENDSEN, Minister to the United States, Washington
FOSS SHANAHAN, Prime Minister's Department (External Affairs Department)
AIR COMMODORE ARTHUR DE T. NEVILL, Vice Chief of Air Staff, Wellington
 
NICARAGUA
RICHARD E. FRIZELL; Chairman of the Delegation
 
NORWAY
WILHELM MUNTHE DE MORGENSTIERNE, Ambassador to the United States; Chairman of the Delegation
KNUD SOEMME, Member, Board of Directors, Royal Norwegian Air Transport
JOHAN GEORG RAEDER, Commercial Counselor, Norwegian Embassy, London
MAJOR ALF HEUM, R. N. A. F., Chief, Section for Civil Aviation, Ministry of Defense
 
PANAMA
CARLOS ICAZA; Chairman of the Delegation
INOCENCIO GALINDO, Engineer
ENRIQUE LEFEVRE, Engineer
NARCISO E. GARAY, First Secretary, Panamanian Embassy, Washington
 
PARAGUAY
LIEUTENANT COMMANDER A. DANIEL CANDIA, Naval Attaché, Paraguayan Embassy, Washington; Chairman of the Delegation
 
PERU
GENERAL ARMANDO REVOREDO, Air Attaché, Peruvian Embassy, Washington; Chairman of the Delegation
JOSÉ KOECHLIN, Chairman Aviation Committee of the Chamber of Deputies
LUIS ALVARADO, Minister Counselor, Ottawa
FEDERICO ELGUERA, Consul General, Chicago
LIEUTENANT COMMANDER GUILLERMO VAN OORDT, Peruvian Air Force
 
PHILIPPINE COMMONWEALTH
JAIME HERNANDEZ, Secretary of Finance; Chairman of the Delegation
URBANO A. ZAFRA, Economic Adviser to the President of the Philippine Commonwealth; Acting Chairman of the Delegation
COLONEL MANUEL NIETO, Secretary of Agriculture and Commerce
JOSEPH H. FOLEY, Manager, Philippine National Bank, New York Agency, Philippine Commonwealth
 
POLAND
JAN CIECHANOWSKI, Ambassador to the United States; Chairman of the Delegation
ZBYSLAW CIOLKOSZ, Director, Civil Aviation Department, Ministry of Commerce, Industry, and Shipping; Vice Chairman of the Delegation
STEFAN J. KONORSKI, Legal Adviser, Civil Aviation Department, Ministry of Commerce, Industry, and Shipping
HENRYK GORECKI, Chairman, Air Communications Committee, State Air Council; former Managing Director, "Lot" Air Lines
LUDWIK H. GOTTLIEB, International Organizations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
STANISLAW SZULC, Industry Department, Ministry of Commerce, Industry, and Shipping
GROUP CAPTAIN WITOLD URBANOWICZ, Air Attaché, Polish Embassy, Washington
 
PORTUGAL
MARIO DE FIGUEIREDO, former Cabinet Minister; Professor of Law, University of Coimbra; Chairman of the Delegation
BRIGADIER ALFREDO DELESQUE DOS SANTOS CINTRA, Vice President, National Air Council
DUARTE PINTO BASTO DE GUSMÃO CALHEIROS, Assistant Postmaster General
VASCO VIEIRA GARIN, Counselor, Portuguese Embassy, Washington; Portuguese Chargé d'Affaires ad interim
 
SPAIN
ESTEBAN TERRADAS E ILLA, President, Board of the National Institute of Aeronautical Technology; Chairman of the Delegation
GERMÁN BARAIBAR Y USANDIZAGA, Diplomatic Officer with rank of Minister; Vice Chairman of the Delegation
COLONEL JUAN BONO BOIX, Director General of Civil Aviation
COLONEL FRANCISCO VIVES CAMINO, Director General of Ground Construction
LIEUTENANT COLONEL LUIS AZCÁRRAGA PÉREZ CABALLERO, Director General of Flight Protection
CÉSAR GÓMEZ LUCIA, Managing Director, Iberia Airline
MAJOR ULTAKO KINDELAN, Assistant Air Attaché, Spanish Embassy, London
 
SWEDEN
RAGNAR KUMLIN, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary to Brazil; Chaiman of the Delegation
TORD KNUTSSON ÅNGSTRÖM, Assistant Director of Civil Aviation
PER ADOLF NORLIN, General Manager, Swedish Intercontinental Air Lines
GUSTAF ALLAN HULTIMAN, Chief of Section, Gcneral Postal Administration
 
SWITZERLAND
CHARLES BRUGGMANN, Minister to the United States; Chairman of the Delegation
EDUARD FEER, Counselor of Legation, Swiss Legation, Washingon; Alternate Chairrman of the Delegation
EDUARD AMSTUTZ, Delegate for Civil Aeronautics
LOUIS CLERC, Chief, Swiss Air Office
JEAN MERMINOD, Chief, Section for Transports, Division of Foreign Affairs
HENRY PILLICHODY, Special Representative, Swiss National Office of Transportation
 
SYRIA
NOUREDDEEN KAHALE; Chairman of the Delegation
 
TURKEY
SÜKRÜ KOÇAK, President, Turkish Aeronautical League; Chairman of the Delegation
FERRUH SAHINBAS, Director General of State Airways
ORHAN H. EROL, Counselor, Turkish Embassy, Washington
 
UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA
S. F. N. GIE, Minister to the United States; Chairman of the Delegation
JOHN MARTIN; Co-Delegate
 
UNITED KINGDOM
LORD SWINTON, Minister of Civil Aviation; Chairman of the Delegation
SIR ARTHUR STREET, Permanent Under Secretary, Air Ministry
SIR GEORGE LONDON, Government of Newfoundland
W. P. HILDRED, Director of Civil Aviation, Air Ministry
J. H. MAGOWAN, Minister, British Embassy, Washington
W. C. G. CRIBBETT, Assistant Under Secretary, Air Ministry
G. G. FITZMAURICE, Legal Adviser, Foreign Office
A. J. WALSH, Newfoundland
 
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
ADOLF A. BERLE, JR., Assistant Secretary of State; Chairman of the Delegation
JOSIAH W. BAILEY, Chairman, Committee on Commerce, United States Senate
OWEN BREWSTER, Member, Committee on Commerce, United States Senate
ALFRED L. BULWINKLE, House of Representatives
WILLIAM A. M. BURDEN, Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Air
REAR ADMIRAL RICHARD E. BYRD, U. S. N., Retired
FIORELLO H. LAGUARDIA, Chairman, United States Section, Permanent Joint Board on Defense (Canada-United States)
L. WELCH POGUE, Chairman Civil Aeronautics Board
EDWARD WARNER, Vice Chairman, Civil Aeronautics Board
CHARLES A. WOLVERTON, House of Representatives
 
URUGUAY
CAPTAIN CARLOS CARBAJAL, Uruguayan Navy; Chairman of the Delegation
COGONEL MEDARDO R. FARUS, Military Attaché for Air, Uruguayan Embassy, Washington
 
VENEZUELA
COLONEL JUAN DE DIOS CELIS PAREDES, Ex-Minister of War and Navy; Chairman of the Delegation (absent)
FRANCISCO J. SUCRE, Director of Communications, Ministry of Public Works; Acting Chairman of the Delegation
JULIO BUNCO USTÁRIZ, Legal Adviser
 
YUGOSLAVIA
VLADIMIR M. VUKMIROVIC, Consul General, Chicago; Chairman of the Delegation
SQUADRON LEADER (Captain First Class) NENAD DJ. MIROSAVLJEVIC, Chief, Civil Aviation Division, Yugoslav Ministry of War
FLIGHT LIEUTENANT PREDRAG SOPALOVIC

Who met at Chicago, Illinois, on November 1, 1944, under the Temporary President of Adolf A. Berle, Jr., Chairman of the Delegation of the United States of America.