At the second plenary session of the Conference, held November 2, 1944, it was agreed, at the request of Canada, that the Committee on Multilateral Aviation Convention and International Aeronautical Body be renumbered Committee I, instead of Committee III, as originally proposed by the United States. The following day an organizing meeting of Committee I was held, and three subcommittees established: Subcommittee 1, International Organization; Subcommittee 2, Air Navigation Principles; and Subcommittee 3, Air Transportation Principles.

 

At the outset there were four basic proposals before Committee I, by the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, and New Zealand, the first two of which were in the form of draft conventions. The steering committee of Committee I, composed of the chairman, John Martin (Union of South Africa), and the respective chairmen of the three subcommittees - Viscount Alain du Parc (Belgium), L. Welch Pogue (U.S.), and H. J. Symington (Canada) - recommended, and the subcommittees agreed, to use the Canadian draft convention as the basis of discussion in Subcommittees 1 and 3 and the United States draft as the basis of discussion in Subcommittee 2.

 

GENERAL COMMITTEES
Executive Committee
Steering Committee
Committee on Nominations
Committee on Credentials
Committee on Rules and Regulations
 
TECHNICAL COMMITTEES AND SUBCOMMITTEES
Committee I. Multilateral Aviation and International Aeronautical Body
Committee II. Technical Standards and Procedures
Committee III. Provisional Air Routes
Committee IV. Interim Council

GENERAL COMMITTEES

Executive Committee
Name Country Title
Adolf A. Berle, Jr. United States of America President of the Conference: Chairman
Abdol Hosayn Aziz Afghanistan  
Arthur S. Drakeford Australia  
Viscount Alain du Parc Belgium  
Lieutenant Colonel Alfredo Pacheco Bolivia  
Hahnemann Guimaraes Brazil  
C.D. Howe Canada  
Brigadier General Rafael Saenz Chile  
Kia-ngau Chang China Vice President of the Conference
Luis Tamayo Colombia  
Roman Macaya Costa Rica  
Felipe Pazos Cuba  
Air Vice Marshal Karel Janousek Czechoslovakia  
Charles A. McLaughlin Dominican Republic  
Jose A. Correa Ecuador  
Mahmoud Bey Hassan Egypt  
Francisco Parraga El Salvador  
Blatta Ephrem Tewelde Medhen Ethiopia  
Max Hymans France Vice President of the Conference
Major General Demetrios T.N. Botzaris Greece  
Colonel Oscar Morales Lopez Guatemala  
Captain Edouard Roy Haiti  
Emilio P. Lefebvre Honduras  
Thor Thors Iceland  
Sir Girja Shankar Bajpal India  
Mohammed Shayesteh Iran  
Ali Jawdat Iraq  
Robert Brennan Ireland  
Camille Chamoun Lebanon  
Walter F. Walker Liberia  
Hugues Le Gallais Luxembourg  
Colonel Pedro A. Chapa Mexico  
M. P. L. Steenberghe Netherlands  
Hon. D.G. Sullivan New Zealand  
Richard E. Frizell Nicaragua  
Wilhelm Munthe de Morgenstierne Norway  
Carlos Icaza Panama  
Lieutenant Commander A. Daniel Candia Paraguay  
Colonel Armando Revoredo Peru  
Jaime Hernandez Philippine Commonwealth  
Jan Ciechanowski Poland  
Mario de Figueiredo Portugal  
Esteban Terradas e Illa Spain  
Ragnar Kumlin Sweden  
Charles Bruggmann Switzerland  
Noureddeen Kahale Syria  
Sukru Kocak Turkey  
S. F. N. Gie Union of South Africa  
Lord Swinton United Kingdom  
Captain Carlos Carbajal Uruguay  
Colonel Juan de Dios Celis Paredes Venezuela  
Vladimir M. Vukmirovic Yugoslavia  
Secretary: Clarke L. Willard

 

↑ Top

 

Steering Committee
Name Country Title
Adolf A. Berle, Jr. United States of America Chairman ex officio
Abdol Hosayn Aziz Afghanistan  
Hahnemann Guimaraes Brazil  
C. D. Howe Canada  
Kia-ngau Chang China  
Luis Tamayo Colombia  
Blatta Ephrem Tewelde Medhen Ethiopia  
Max Hymans France  
M. P. L. Steenberghe Netherlands  
Wilhelm Munthe de Morgenstierne Norway  
Lord Swinton United Kingdom  
Captain Carlos Carbajal Uruguay  
Secretary: Clarke L. Willard

 

↑ Top

 

Committee on Nominations
Name Country Title
Colonel Armando Revoredo Peru Chairman
Felipe Pazos Cuba  
Sir Gurunath Bewoor India  
Hugues Le Gallais Luxembourg  
Jan Ciechanowski Poland  
Secretary: Morris Nelson Hughes

 

↑ Top

 

Committee on Credentials
Name Country Title
Arthur S. Drakeford Australia Chairman
Mahmoud Bey Hassan Egypt  
Group Captain John Hadjinikolis Greece  
Wilhelm Munthe de Morgenstierne Norway  
Carlos Icaza Panama  
Secretary: James Espy

 

↑ Top

 

Committee on Rules and Regulations
Name Country Title
S. F. N. Gie Union of South Africa Chairman
Brigadier General Rafael Saenz Chile  
Air Vice Marshal Karel Janousek Czechoslovakia  
Thor Thors Iceland  
Walter F. Walker Liberia  
Secretary: Clarke L. Willard

 

↑ Top

 

TECHNICAL COMMITTEES AND SUBCOMMITTEES

Committee I. Multilateral Aviation Convention and International Aeronautical Body
Title Name Country
Chairman John Martin Union of South Africa
Vice Chairman Luis Tamayo Colombia
Secretary Paul T. David  
Assistant Secretary Virginia C. Little  
Subcommittee 1. International Organization
Chairman Viscount Alain du Parc Belgium
Secretary Paul T. David  
Subcommittee 2. Air Navigation Principles
Chairman L. Welch Pogue United States
Secretary Virginia C. Little  
Subcommittee 3. Air Transportation Principles
Chairman H. J. Symington Canada
Secretary Melvin A. Brenner  

 

↑ Top

 

Committee II. Technical Standards and Procedures
Title Name Country
Chairman M. P. L. Steenberghe Netherlands
Vice Chairman A. D. McLean Canada
Reporting Delegate Edward Warner United States of America
Secretary Alfred S. Koch  
Assistant Secretary Alfred Hand  
Subcommittee 1. Communications Procedures; Airways Systems
Chairman Stanislaw Krzyczkowski Poland
Vice Chairman W. A. Duncan United Kingdom
Reporting Member F. W. Hancock United Kingdom
Secretary Lloyd H. Simson  
Subcommittee 2. Rules of the Air; Air Traffic Control Practices
Chairman Guillermo Gonzalez Mexico
Vice Chairman Timothy J. O'Driscoll Ireland
Secretary Kenneth Matucha  
Subcommittee 3. Standards Governing the Licensing of Operating and Mechanical Personnel Log Books
Chairman Major Alf Heum Norway
Vice Chairman Colonel Armando Revoredo Peru
Reporting Member R. D. Poland United Kingdom
Secretary Robert D. Hoyt  
Subcommittee 4. Airworthiness of Aircraft
Chairman Air Vice Marshal A. Ferrier Canada
Vice Chairman Wing Commander J. M. Buckeridge New Zealand
Secretary Omer Welling  
Subcommittee 5. Registration and Identification of Aircraft
Chairman Colonel Ching-yee Liu China
Vice Chairman Captain E. C. Johnston Australia
Secretary John T. Morgan  
Subcommittee 6. Collection and Dissemination of Meteorological Information
Chairman J. Patterson Canada
Vice Chairman Major Jorge Marcano Venezuela
Secretary Delbert M. Little  
Subcommittee 7. Aeronautical Maps and Charts
Chairman Paul A. Smith United States of America
Vice Chairman F. H. Peters Canada
Reporting Member Lieutenant Colonel J. C. T. Willis United Kingdom
Secretary Jeremiah S. Morton  
Subcommittee 8. Customs Procedures; Manifests
Chairman Vernon G. Crudge United Kingdom
Vice Chairman Josef Pick Czechoslovakia
Secretary Charles M. Howell, Jr.  
Subcommittee 9. Accident Investigation, Including Search and Salvage
Chairman  Air Commodore Vernon-Brown  United Kingdom
Vice Chairman Rene de Ayala Cuba
Secretary Claude M. Sterling  
Subcommittee 10. Publications and Forms
Chairman Captain E. C. Johnston Australia
Vice Chairman Jean Peset France
Secretary Floyd B. Brinkley  

 

↑ Top

 

Committee III. Provisional Air Routes
Title Name Country
Chairman Adolf A. Berle, Jr. United States of America
Vice Chairman Max Hymans France
Secretary Howard B. Railey  
Assistant Secretary Harry A. Bowen  
Subcommittee 1. Standard Form of Provisional Route Agreements
Chairman Wilhelm Munthe de Morgenstierne Norway
Reporting Member F. C. Aronstein Netherlands
Secretary Howard B. Railey  

 

↑ Top

 

Committee IV. Interim Council
Title Name Country
Chairman Hahnemann Guimaraes Brazil
Vice Chairman Kia-ngau Chang China
Secretary George C. Neal  
Assistant Secretary Erwin R. Marlin  
Subcommittee 1. Composition and Organization of the Interim Council
Chairman S. F. N. Gie Union of South Africa
Secretary Erwin R. Marlin  
Subcommittee 2. Powers and Duties of the Interim Council
Chairman Colonel Armando Revoredo Peru
Secretary George C. Neal  

 

↑ Top